Recent Awards
 

Languages

 

第七十屆香港學校朗誦節――粵話朗誦

 

女子散文 冠軍 2D  何佳昕  
  優良 4D  梁沛瑤  
初賽晉級 優良 2A  虞浩勤  
初賽晉級 亞軍 1A  李芷悠  
  優良 1A  李嘉倩  
  良好 1B  朱涓 3B  林巧兒
       

第七十屆香港學校朗誦節――普通話朗誦

 

女子散文 優良 2A  閤意綾 2B  顧義汶
男子詩詞 優良 1B  林宇諾 1B  歐俊堅
    4A  符文安  
女子散文 季軍 1A  李芷悠 1A  林凱恩
  優良 1D  陳敏柔 2A  謝幸兒
    2A  鄭子恆 5D  曾家琪
       

2018-19第十三屆善言巧論:全港學生口語溝通大賽

 

初賽特優獎 1A  李芷悠    
初賽優異獎 1A  李芷悠 1A  吳睿言 6C  馬家傑
決賽優異獎 1A  李芷悠    

 

70th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival 2018 – 2019 (English Section)  

 

Solo Verse Speaking Champion 2A Lee Shun Yin  
  1st runner-up 2A Ma Cheuk Lun Joshua  
  Merit 1A Chan Cheung Yin 2A Cheung Lok Ching
    2A Lo Wai Kwan 2A Wong Lok Ching
    2D Lee Brendan Elvis 3B Lam Hau Yi
Public Speaking Solo Champion 5B Ma Hiu Chun  
  2nd runner-up  4B Szeto Ho Hin  
  Merit 3A Yuen Sa Lun  
Public Speaking Team Champion 3A Au Pak Hei 3A Julian Fong Leung
    3A Lee Yeuk Lam 5A Chik Yan Kiu
    5B MA Hiu Chun 5B Yu Bao
  2nd runner-up 4A Mok Dickens 4B Chan Yu Kwan Jerry
    4B Szeto Ho Hin  
Solo Prose Reading 2nd runner-up 3A Yuen Sa Lin 4A Mok Dickens
  Merit 3A Kwan Yan Yu 3A Liu Lu
    3A Lui Hei Yi 3A Mai Cai Qing
    3A Yau Hiu Yan 4A Kwok Fai Ming
    4B Chan Yu Kwan Jerry  

 

 

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition 2018-2019

 

Term 1 Round 1 Division 1 Team 1

(Beat HKTA Tang Hin Memorial Secondary School)

 

Winning Team

Best Debater:                                            3A Au Pak Hei, Hayden

 

 

Term 1 Round 1 Division 1 Team 2

(Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School)

 

 

Winning Team

Best Debater: 

3A Au Pak Hei, Hayden

 

 

Term 1 Final

(Renaissance College)

 

Winning Team

Best Debater: 

3A Au Pak Hei, Hayden    

 

 

34th Sing Tao Inter-school Debating Competition

 

2nd preliminary
Winning Team Best Debater:  
(Beat Renaissance College) 5B Wat Man Ki, Karen  
     

第十八屆《基本法》多面體─全港中學生辯論賽(基本法盃)

 

新界東賽區(二組) 初賽晉級  
     

星島第三十四屆香港校際辯論比賽

 
 
新界東賽區(二組) 最佳辯論員 4A 莫迪鏗
     

 

第六十九屆香港學校朗誦節――粵語朗誦

 

男子散文 冠軍 3C  陳宇崑    
  優良 3B  曾帆恩    
女子散文 冠軍 1D  何佳昕    
  亞軍 1B  鄧嘉怡    
  季軍 2C  林巧兒 3D  梁沛瑤  
  優良 1A  余安祈 1A  陳昭瑗 4A  樊樂兒
男子詩詞 季軍 1C  虞浩勤    
女子詩詞 季軍 4D  孔卓瑤    
  優良 1A  李日妍 1A  顏昭容 1A  黃樂晴
    1D  江子甜    
         

第六十九屆香港學校朗誦節――普通話朗誦 

 

女子散文 季軍 1A  閤意綾 4B  蕭雪兒  
  優良 1A  謝幸兒 1C  莫琪慧 1D  顧羲汶
    2B  廖樂兒    
男子詩詞 優良 3B  符文安    
女子詩詞 亞軍 4B  曾家琪    
  季軍 1A  布曉茵    
  優良 1A  伍紀螢 1A  顏昭容 1C  鄭子姮
    2C  林巧兒    

 

全港學生口語溝通大賽 

 

初賽特優獎 6A  歐陽詩宛  
初賽優異獎 1D  何佳昕 4B  李式琳
  6D  呂文浩 6A  王婧欣
  6A  李鈺懿  
     

陳贊一博士聯校微型小說創作奬

 

高中組冠軍 5A  陸瑄瑤  
初中組推薦獎 3A  莫迪鏗  
     

2017-2018中國中學生作文大賽 

 

高中組文學之星銅奬 6A  鄧子銓  

 


 

69th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival 2017 – 2018 (English Section)  

 

Solo Verse Speaking Champion 1A Ma Cheuk Lun Joshua 1A Lee Shun Yin 1B Lee Brendan Elvis
         
  1st runner-up 1A Wong Lok Ching    
         
  2nd runner-up 1A Chow Hei Chak 1C Cheung Lok Ching 2C Lam Hau Yi
    4B Yu Bao    
         
  Merit 1A Chan Chiu Wun 1A Chan Wun Chung 1A Fung Chi Shing
    1A Lo Wai Kwan 1A Waung Hiu Nam Benedict 1B Tang Ka Yi
    1C Chung Cheuk Yan 1C Leung Lok Yiu Katrina 2C Chan Sai Ho
    3B Lau Shing Him 3B Lee Hoi Yan 4A Chik Yan Kiu
    4B Au Sin Ying 4B Ma Hiu Chun 4B Wat Man Ki
    4D Yu Ka Nok Gavin    
         
Public Speaking Solo Champion 3C Chan Yu Kwan Jerry 5A Chow Ho Yeung  
         
  1st runner-up 4A Fan Lok Yi 5A Hor Pak Ho  
         
  2nd runner-up 3A Mok Dickens 4A Chik Yan Kiu 4B Ma Hiu Chun
         
  Merit 3A Cheng Chung Ho 4B Yu Bao  
         
Public Speaking Team Champion 2A Au Pak Hei 2A Fong Leung Julian 2A Lee Yeuk Lam
         
  2nd runner-up 3A Chan Yu Hin 3A Chow Wing Yan 3A Mok Dickens
         
  Merit 4A Chik Yan Kiu 4A Fan Lok Yi 4B Ma Hiu Chun
    4B Yu Bao 5A Chow Ho Yeung 5A Wong Chun Hin
         
Solo Prose Reading Merit 2A Kwan Yan Yu 2A Liu Lu 2A Lui Hei Yi
    2A Mai CaiQing 2A Yau Hiu Yan  

 

English Reading Competition Page Turner

 

1st runner-up 1A Kwok Chi Ho 1A Lee Shun Yin 1A Yeung Hok Yi 1B Chiu Lok Yan
  1B Lam Wing Sze Wendy 1B Ng Cheuk Him Paulson 1B Wang ZiQing Kelly 1B Zeng Hing Lok Tony
  1C Cheung Lok Ching 1C Zheng ZiHeng    

 

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition 2017-2018

 

Term 1 HKI & NT Division I Middle 1st runner-up 5B Chen Sheung Sheung 5A Hor Pak Ho 5A Chow Ho Yeung  
         
Winning Team Term 1 Round 1 Division 1 Team 2 4A Chik Yan Kiu 4B Wat Man Ki 5A Chow Ho Yeung
  Term 1 Round 2 Division 1 Team 1 4B Li Sik Lam 5A Hor Pak Ho 5A Chow Ho Yeung
  Term 1 Round 2 Division 1 Team 2 4A Chik Yan Kiu 4B Wat Man Ki 5B Chen Sheung Sheung
  Term 2 Round 2 Division 1 Team 1 3C Lau Yuen Ting 5A Hor Pak Ho 5A Chow Ho Yeung
         
Best Speaker 5A Hor Pak Ho Term 1 Round 1 Division 1 Team 1    
  4A Chik Yan Kiu Term 1 Round 1 Division 1 Team 2 Term 1 Round 2 Division 1 Team 2  
  5A Chow Ho Yeung Term 1 Round 2 Division 1 Team 1 Term 2 Round 2 Division 1 Team 1  
  2A Lui Hei Yi Term 2 Round 1 Division 1 Team 2    
  2A Au Pak Hei Term 2 Round 2 Division 1 Team 2    

 

21st Century National English Speaking Competition

 

Senior Division 1st runner-up 4B Ma Hiu Chun

 

 

第十六屆《基本法》多面體-全港中學生辯論賽

 

高中組文學之星銅奬 5A  吳巧善 5D  呂文浩
  4A  黃俊軒 5A  李鈺懿
     
高中組文學之星銅奬 5A  吳巧善 5D  呂文浩
  4B  張詩情 5A  李鈺懿
     

第三十二屆星島全港校際辯論比賽

 

高中組文學之星銅奬 5A  李鈺懿 (最佳辯論員)
  5B  梁善婷 4A  黃俊軒

 

 

68th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival - (English Section)
 

Brief summary of our results

Champion

3

1st runner-up

4

2nd runner-up

5

Merit

41

 

Solo Verse Speaking

Champion

3A

CHIK YAN KIU

     

1st runner-up

1A

LEE YEUK LAAM

1B

LIU LOK YI

5A

LEUNG LEK HANG

     

2nd runner-up

1A

LIN CHEUK YING

5A

WONG MEI KUEN

     

Merit

1A

LAM HAU YI

1A

LEE LOK KI

1A

PANG CHUNG TING

1B

AU LOK HEI

1B

KU SHU CHING

1B

LEUNG TSZ YAN

1B

CHEUNG HOI YING

1C

LAU KAM YUNG

1C

NIE QI ANDREW

1C

CHAN SAI HO

2A

CHAN WING YI RAINE

2A

CHOU WING YAN VANESSA

2A

CHAN YU KWAN JERRY

2B

LAU SHING HIM

2B

LAU YUEN TING

3A

AU SIN YING

3A

LEUNG SEN YUI

3A

LEUNG WING HANG

3C

MA HIU CHUN

3D

YU BAO

4E

YUEN CHING LAAM

5A

TSANG KA HEI

5B

WONG HONG CHING

5E

KWOK KA NI

 

Public Speaking Solo

Champion

3C

MA HIU CHUN

     

2nd runner-up

2A

MOK DICKENS

 

4A

CHOW HO YEUNG

     

Merit

4A

HOR PAK HO

4A

LO LONG HIN

4A

WONG CHUN HIN

5A

YUEN CHING HIN

 

Public Speaking Team

Champion

5A

AU YEUNG SZE UEN

5A

WONG CHING YAN

5B

CHAN PUI MAN

     

1st runner-up

2A

MOK DICKENS

3C

MA HIU CHUN

3D

YU BAO

     

2nd runner-up

4A

CHOW HO YEUNG

4A

HOR PAK HO

4A

LO LONG HIN

 

Dramatic Duologue

1st runner-up

3C

MA HIU CHUN

3D

YU BAO

 

 


Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition

 

Term 1 Round 2 Division 1

 

Winning Team
(Beat HKICC Lee Shau Kee School of Creativity)

5A        Tse Yee Lai, Chantel

5B        Mok Chin Ming, Gordon

6A        Suen Long Hin, Alf

6A        Tse Yee Lai, Chantel

   

Best Debater

5A        Tse Yee Lai, Chantel

 

 

 

32nd Sing Tao Inter-school Debating Competition
 

1st preliminary

 

 

Winning Team
(Beat Queen Elizabeth School)

5B         Mok Chin Ming, Gordon 

6A         Tse Yee Lai, Chantel

6A         Suen Long Hin, Alf

6B         Yang Yin Ka, Michelle
 

Best Debater

5B         Mok Chin Ming, Gordon 

2nd preliminary
Best Debater

Best Interrogative Debater


6A        Tse Yee Lai Chantel

6A        Tse Yee Lai Chantel

 

 

第六十七屆香港學校朗誦節――粵語朗

 

男子散文
冠軍 1A  陳宇崑    
亞軍 1A  曾帆恩    
優良 1A  陳宇軒 1A  張倚恩 1D  陳敬凱
女子散文
優良 1B  樊樂兒 5C  朱芷庭  
女子詩詞      
亞軍 2C  孔卓瑤 4E  周霈晴  
優良 3A  張詩情    
良好 4B  馮芷淇    
       

第六十七屆香港學校朗誦節――普通話朗誦

 

男子詩詞
優良 1D  符文安    
女子詩詞
季軍 2A  曾家琪    
優良 3C  陳妍心    
女子散文
亞軍 2A  蕭雪兒 4A  歐陽詩宛  
季軍 2A  莊芷澄    
優良 1B  廖樂兒 1C  簡心欣 4B  梁善婷
  4B  曾倩瑩 4C  伍嘉盈  
良好 1B  陳怡蓁 2A  馬曉真  
       

全港學生口語溝通大賽

 

初賽小組      
優異獎 6B  李淑文 6B  李芷泓 6E  李灝雋
決賽小組      
特優獎 6D  陳朗希    


 

第四屆全港學界微型小說創作比賽

 

高中組      
優異獎 5C  吳祖恩  《精彩的一生》
作家推薦獎 6E  區紹鏘  《描不下的光輝》
嘉許狀 6B  黎昊盈  《皮草》 6B  譚樂恩  《嫁妝》 6E  陳鐫如  《日記》
  6E  李登來《相冊與智能電話》 6E  黎凱珊  《摩天輪》 5A  徐曉瑩 《我一輩子的情人》
  5C  吳子晞《逃避現實的衝擊》 6B  史德興  《爸爸去哪兒?》  
初中組      
優異獎 4D  呂文浩  《異相》    
嘉許狀 4B  陳珮泓  《煙火、煙跟火》    
       

香港教育城「創作獎勵計劃」中學組 (詩 / 詞)

 

第二期      
季軍 6B  李淑文  《末日》    
第三期      
創作冠軍 6B  李淑文  《夢‧泛湖》    
       

陳贊博士聯校微型小說創作獎2015-16

 

高中組      
推薦獎 5A  楊文靜    

 


 

星島第三十一屆全港校際辯論比賽

 

第二回合初賽      
最佳辯論員 4A  李鈺懿    
最佳交互答問辯論員 4B  梁善婷    
       
第三回合初賽      
最佳辯論員 3A  黃俊軒    
最佳交互答問辯論員 4B  梁善婷  

 

 

 

 

67th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival – English Section

 

Solo Verse Speaking      
Champion 5B  YANG YIN KA    
       
1st runner-up 4B  CHAN PUI MAN           4B  MAK KA CHUN FELIX 5C  CHEUK SIU TO
       
2nd runner-up 2A  CHIK YAN KIU 3A  CHEN SHEUNG SHEUNG 4B  WONG HONG CHING
  5B  LAU CHUN YIN    
       
Merit 1A  TSANG FAN YAN 1A  CHOU WING YAN VANESSA 1A  CHENG CHUNG HO
  1A  YU CHING YIN 1B  LING KING WA ANDY 1B  WONG WAI LAM
  1B  YUNG KA CHEUNG 1D  KWOK FAI MING 1D  LAU SHING HIM
  1D  CHEUNG TSZ WING 1D  WONG TSZ WING 1D  LO KA WING
  2A  MA HIU CHUN 2A  WAT MAN KI 2A  YU BAO
  2A  CHONG TSZ CHING 2C  AU SIN YING 3B  YUEN CHING LAAM
  3C  LAI KWOK YEE 3D  WONG ZOI HEI 4A  LI YUK YEE
  4A  AU YEUNG SZE UEN 5C  CHAN YIN HEI 5D  CHEUNG HO YI
  5D  KAM YUEN YEE 5E   HO SZE YING  
       
Public Speaking Solo      
Champion 5A  CHAN YIN KIU ADELINE    
       
1st runner-up     4B  LI YUET    
       
Merit 5A  TSE YEE LAI    
       
Public Speaking Team      
1st runner-up 4A  AU YEUNG SZE UEN 4A  WONG CHING YAN 4B  CHAN PUI MAN
       
Merit 3A  WONG CHUN HIN 3A  CHOW HO YEUNG 3A  HOR PAK HO
  4A  WONG MEI KUEN 4B  WONG HONG CHING 4A  YUEN CHING HIN
  4B  CHAM SZE LO 4B  CHENG TSZ HEI 5C  NG TSZ KIT
       
Dramatic Duologue      
Champion 4A  AU YEUNG SZE UEN 4B  CHAN PUI MAN  
       
1st runner-up 2A  MA HIU CHUN 2A  YU BAO  


 

 

Hong Kong Secondary Schools Debating Competition

 

Term 1 Round 1 (Enhanced Format)

Prize won: Winning Team    
  Best Debaters: 4A  Tse Yee Lai Chantel 4B  Suen Long Hin Alf
       
Term 1 Round 1
Prize won: Winning Team    
  Best Debater: 4B  Mok Chin Ming Gordon  
       

Term 1 Round 2 (Enhanced Format)

Prize won: Winning Team    
  Best Debater: 5A  Tse Yee Lai Chantel  
       
Term 1 Round 2
Prize won: Winning Team    
  Best Debater: 4B  Mok Chin Ming Gordon  
       

Term 1 Final (Enhanced Format)

Prize won: 2015-16 Term 1 KLN & NTE Enhanced Format Senior Champion Trophy
  Best Debater: 5B  Yang Yin Ka Michelle  
       
Term 1 Final
Prize won: 2015-16 Term 1 KLN & NTE Division 1 Champion Trophy
  Best Debater: 4B  Mok Chin Ming Gordon  
       
Term 2 Round 1 (Enhanced Format)
Prize won: Winning Team    
  Best Debater: 5A  Tse Yee Lai Chantel  
       
Term 2 Round 1
Prize won: Winning Team    
  Best Debaters: 5A  Suen Long Hin Alf  
       
Term 2 Round 2 (Enhanced Format)
Prize won: Winning Team    
  5A  Tse Yee Lai Chantel  
       
Term 2 Round 2
Prize won: Winning Team    
  Best Debater: 4B  Mok Chin Ming Gordon  
       

Grand Final (Enhanced Format)

Prize won:

2015-2016 Grand Final Enhanced Format 1st Runner-up

       

Grand Final KLN & NT

Prize won: 2015-2016 Grand Final KLN & NT Division 1 Champion
Best Speaker: 4B  Mok Chin Ming Gordon    

 


 

31st Sing Tao Inter-school Debating Competition (1st preliminary)
 

Opponent: Kowloon True Light School    
Prize won: Winning Team    
  Best Debater: 5A Tse Yee La Chantel  
  Best Interrogative Debater: 5A Tse Yee Lai Chantel  


 

 

Youth Leadership Program (YLP) Contest

Prepared Speech  
Champion 4A  Yuen Ching Hin    
       
1st Runner-up 3A  Lo Long Hin    
       
2nd Runner-up 4A  Au Yeung Sze Uen    
       
Table Topics      
Champion 3A  Hor Pak Ho    
       
First Runner-up 3A  Lo Long Hin    
       
Second Runner-up 3A  Chow Ho Yeung